Schedule

9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.

Registration

Upon arrival at Croke Park Stadium, all attendees should go to the Hogan Suite to check-in and receive delegate, speaker or exhibitor/sponsor badges.

10:00 a.m.

Buses Depart for 3Arena

Behind-the-Scenes Tour of 3Arena

12:00 p.m.

Buses Depart for Aviva Stadium

Behind-the-Scenes Tour of Aviva Stadium, followed by lunch, kindly provided and sponsored by Compass/Levy Ireland.

2:30 p.m.

Buses Depart for Return to Croke Park Stadium

 

2:50 p.m.

Welcome Address

Master of Ceremonies: Nicholas J.S. Brice, Consultant, 360 Degree Vision

3:00 p.m. 3:40 p.m.

Renovate with Success: The ROI of Venue Renovations

Prove the ROI on a renovation. Challenge accepted. In this session, learn how going beyond traditional premium products, designing with future-flexible options in mind, and assessing our clients needs results in an overall ROI for the venue’s investment. Do your homework first, win the match next.

Katie McIntyre (Moderator), Founder & CEO, Sports Venue Business; Executive Director, ALSD International
Ros Robinson, Head of Club Wembley Development, The Football Association 
Steve Sayer, Vice President & General Manager, The O2 - London/AEG 
Marcel Ridyard, Director, AFL Architects

3:45 p.m. 4:10 p.m.

State of the Industry

To know the future of the industry is to study its present. Hunden Strategic Partners has presented an annual SOTI at the ALSD US Conference, and will be presenting the European version at this kick-off session, detailing new builds, renovations, refreshes and other projects of varying magnitudes. The objective is to explain where we are and where we are going, while providing an intriguing examination of the US and International venue marketplaces.

Rob Hunden, CEO and President, Hunden Strategic Partners
Introduction by Katie McIntyre, Founder & CEO, Sports Venue Business; Executive Director, ALSD International

Growing the Revenue Stream

To grow revenue is to create new streams. What value-adds are increasing the bottom line while increasing the clients value for the spend? What strategies and tools are helping connect with clients and their needs? Finally, what types of new premium products are most desirable for clients and fruitful for venues?

Bill Dorsey (Moderator), Founder and Chairman, ALSD
Andy Price, Head of Commercial - Arenas, NEC Group
Nick Powell, Senior Partner, SP&P
Caroline McEleney, Managing Director, Caroline McEleney Consulting 
Geoff Wilson, Owner, Geoff Wilson Consultancy

Hospitality: A Venue's Journey

Time was when a building had seats and fans came and sat in those seats, enjoying a nosh here and there. Now, the sitting in the seats, taking in the match, is only a small part of the experience. Hospitality is the "lose proof" part of the venue experience now. Hospitality has become the key to doing to the experience itself.

Roy Westwood, Founder & Managing Director, Forward Associates

How to Maintain Your Renewal Base of Premium Subscribers

How do you keep your premium clients coming back? We’ve all asked it, now let’s answer it. Renewals, retention, and revenue growth avenues will be discussed in this session. 

Shawn Doss (Moderator), Executive Vice President, Elevate Sports Ventures
Steve Livingstone, Head of Global Sports, Nepa Global Sports
Michele Kajiwara, Senior VP, Premium Sales & Service, STAPLES Center/AEG

Re-Defining Premium Experiences at Wembley Stadium Through Design

Club Wembley has, over the last 3 years, immeasurably changed it’s match day experiences by recreating and re-designing spaces which had not previously been worked on since the opening of the stadium in 2007. As part of an overall repositioning of the Club Wembley brand and proposition a clear strategy was needed to ensure the entertaining spaces used on match days by members were reflective of the offering. KSS have been instrumental in managing the overall design process and ensuring each area reflected the product it hosted. Ros Robinson and Debbie Power will take you on a development journey of Wembley Stadium in their quest to create unique and compelling match day experiences for their members.

Ros Robinson, Head of Club Wembley Development, The Football Association

Debbie Power, Associate Director, KSS 
 

Panel session sponsored by PlayPass

From the moment gates open at an event, PlayPass' real-time reporting tracks and displays the number of visitors on-site, which brands and activations are of interest to that visitor and what they consume and purchase. Venue clients discuss their journey...

The Customer Experience & The Role of Technology

Is there a more rapidly evolving topic than technology in the sports venue experience? Let’s cut through the clutter and learn what technologies are making the experience more personal, more efficient, and more fun with specific case histories.

Robert Fitzpatrick, CEO, The Odyssey Trust, The SSE Arena Belfast
Keith English, Managing Director, Ticketmaster Ireland
John Langford, Chief Operating Officer, AEG Europe  

8:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

 

9:00 a.m. 9:25 a.m.

Premium Seating & Hospitality: Where We’re at and Where We’re Headed

History has shown us how it can be one thing to create, design and build a great hospitality experience…but another to match it with super-engaged people as operational considerations dominate. The result - higher staff turnover, absenteeism, and disengagement that can soon undermine fan/customer loyalty and spend over time. Nicholas will take us through five key practices leaders can embrace that have helped drive record spend and award winning hospitality performance - drawn from his experiences with openings at Sun International’s Lost City and Atlantis, Brighton and Hove Albion’s new American Express Community Stadium and most recently the new Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, as well as work with TMI for British Airways Club and First Class experiences, The Dorchester, and pub chain T&J Bernard.

Nicholas J.S. Brice, Consultant, 360 Degree Vision 

9:25 a.m. 9:55 a.m.

Keynote Interview - Practicing Fan Engagement: Strategies and Realities from Around the Globe

Luxury is not about price; it's about service. Marshall Glickman, who has decades of experience from both the US and Europe, shares his thoughts on how premium seating needs are addressed for customers who demand more expect more.

An interview with Marshall Glickman, CEO, G2 Strategic

Setting Up Your Premium Marketplace 

From loge boxes to social decks to mini suites, there is no shortage of premium product in the venue marketplace today. What is the right premium product mix and hospitality potential for your venue and market and how can you assure you invest assess and invest properly?

Brian Mahony, Head of Commercial & Marketing, Connacht Rugby
Marie Smyth, Suite and Hospitality Manager, Croke Park Stadium
Matt Botten, Senior Director, Premium Seating, The O2/AEG
Chris Bigelow, President, The Bigelow Companies, Inc.

The High-Tech and High-Touch Venue

How are we leveraging technology to deliver an enhanced premium and hospitality offerings? Can you assure that high-touch human element is also delivered in your high-tech venue? Learn the answers to these questions and more.

Michele Kajiwara (Moderator), Senior Vice President, Premium Sales & Service, STAPLES Center/AEG
Mike Bohndiek, Founder & Managing Director, PTI Consultancy
Francisco Casado, Co-Founder & Head of International Business Development, 3D Digital Venue 
Jake Griesenauer, Senior Product Manager, Ungerboeck
Sean Kundu, Vice President, Business Strategy, VenueNext

Creating a Menu that Separates the Premium Customer from General Admission

What are the hot trends in the venue marketplace? More importantly, what are the trends from the restaurant, retail, and leisure marketplace that your venue has to keep pace with to keep fans filling your venue? Finally, how are you differentiating the offerings on the premium levels from those on the GA levels, to ensure an uber experience is had by all?

Chris Bigelow (Moderator), President, The Bigelow Companies, Inc.
Marie Smyth, Suite and Hospitality Manager, Croke Park Stadium
Roy Westwood, Founder & Managing Director, Forward Associates
Martina Flood, Head of Operations, Compass/Levy Ireland
 

Tech Session on Innovations in Payment & the Impact on Stadia sponsored by KAPPTURE

In this Technology Session Presented by Addvance IT/KAPPTURE, the panel of experts will discuss the subject of "Payments Innovation and the Impact on Stadia".

George Vaughan, Head of IT, Ascot Racecourse (Moderator)

Richard Li, General Manager of Catering, Aramark at Croke Park

Neil Haran, IT Director, Addvance IT/KAPPTURE

 

 

12:00 p.m. 12:45 p.m.

Top Successes in Sponsorship Activation

Sponsorships should blend into the fabric of a venue or team’s brand, while also profiling the client’s brand in a unique, sometimes exclusive way. Further, the brand experience often has a journey, a path to ROI, an answer to the question “what is worth it?”. Some of the top sponsorship people on the planet address successful brand partnerships and why they worked.

Sam Piccione III, President, OVG International
Nathan Kosky, Vice President, UK, AEG Global Partnerships
Justin Wood, Sports Practice Director, Dimensional Innovations
Jonas Dijan, Venue Manager, Stade de France 

Peter McKenna, Stadium Director, Croke Park/Commercial Director, The GAA

 

 

 

12:45 p.m. 2:00 p.m.

Keynote Lunch - Reinventing your Venue

An interview with Maheta Molango, CEO, Real Mallorca

Maheta MolangoCEO, Real Mallorca
Interviewed by Katie McIntyre, Founder & CEO, Sports Venue Business; Executive Director, ALSD International

2:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m.

Desserts and Coffee in the Tradeshow

 

2:30 p.m. 3:15 p.m.

The Future of Premium Seating

Premium seating in 10 years is not going to be what premium seating is now.  It will change. More than you know. See our best guess scenarios of the next big things and how to prepare for them as well as how the industry is currently constructing future-flexible buildings to adapt into the future of the premium marketplace.

Katie McIntyre (Moderator), Founder & CEO, Sports Venue Business; Executive Director, ALSD International
Michael Artis, Strategy and Development Director, 20.20 Limited
Rob Sullivan, Senior Vice President, Premium Hospitality, Sales & Service, Madison Square Garden Company
Stephanie Bax, Vice President, CAA ICON

3:20 p.m. 4:00 p.m.

The Big Event: How to Truly Maximise Your Value

The sports world has become an "event economy" with a major global event happening nearly every weekend. Each major sport has its championships and playoffs but some of the big events really go beyond sports and entertainment. They go into the realm of bucket list experiences. Things you tell your grandkids. That's why these events have a kind of global draw and interest that is unmatched nearly anywhere else. ALSD brings in some pros who have been there and done that and can explain what a truly big event really is.

Craig Flindall, COO, Edgbaston/Warwickshire CCC

Andy Rice, Chief Operating Officer, Major Events International 

4:10 p.m. 4:45 p.m.

Tracking the Trends

Hear from industry experts, both from the venue's themselves, as well as those involved in design and fit-out, and those producing and supplying the latest technology, products, solutions and F&B offerings, as to the latest trends in Premium Seating & Hospitality, and learn how these can potentially be of benefit to your organisation, offering a ROI and enhanced customer experience.  

Matt Rothman, Director, Business Development, Satisfi Labs
Marie Smyth, Suite and Hospitality Manager, Croke Park Stadium

Wilson Lamont, Director, Portview Fit-Out

 

4:45 p.m. 5:30 p.m.

Creating a Want, Not a Need: Premium Seating is All About It

Our venues and our premium seating options must create a want, not necessarily a need. We are tasked with instilling FOMO (Fear of Missing Out) in our clients, but how can you continue to create those surprise-and-delight moments and keep clients loyal to your brand? Let’s look at the industry’s most exclusive premium experiences that not only got people talking, but better yet, got them returning to your venue.

Bill Dorsey (Moderator), Chairman and Founder, ALSD 
Jonas Dijan, Venue Manager, Stade de France
Maheta Molango, CEO, Real Mallorca
Shawn Doss, Executive Vice President, Elevate Sports Ventures

5:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m.

Closing Networking Reception

Reception food kindly sponsored by Aramark

7:30 p.m.

Exhibitor Dismantle and Clean Up

 

Event Organizers

 

Founding Partner

Sponsors and Partners

Exhibitors

Media Partners